Previous Executive Directors & CEOs

Ms. Tahsinah Ahmed

1 August 2017 - 29 April 2021

Member Profile

Ms. Tahsinah Ahmed

Executive Director

1 August 2017 - 29 April 2021

Mr. Zaki Hasan

13 October 2013 - 15 April 2017

Member Profile

Mr. Zaki Hasan

Executive Director

13 October 2013 - 15 April 2017

LateBrig. General (Retd.) Aftab Uddin Ahmed

18 August 2002 - 31 December 2013

Member Profile

LateBrig. General (Retd.) Aftab Uddin Ahmed

Executive Director

18 August 2002 - 31 December 2013

Brigadier General (Retired) Aftab Ahmed, former Executive Director of UCEP Bangladesh passed away on 14 May 2020.Late Mr. Ahmed served UCEP Bangladesh from 18th August 2002 to 31st December 2013 and played a critical role in its growth and development during his tenure.

Mr. Ahmed was a graduate in Electrical and Electronics from Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET). He started his career with Pakistan Military Academy and received a commission in the electrical and mechanical engineering corps. Later, he was promoted duly to the position of a Brigadier General in Bangladesh Army. He also worked as the Managing Director of Bangladesh Machine Tools Factory. Mr Ahmed had some higher training in the US, Germany and Japan. During his tenure, UCEP Bangladesh activities were extended to all divisional cities of the country. He worked with UCEP Bangladesh for 11 years and retired on December 31, 2013. Then he joined as the Chief Executive Officer of Center for Excellence, Bangladesh Apparel Industries and as an Adviser to The World Bank. Then he joined as the Director (Skills Development Program) of brac.

He left behind a son and a daughter and countless well-wishers.

Dr. Muhammad Bashiruzzaman

18 July 1999 - 17 August 2002

Member Profile

Dr. Muhammad Bashiruzzaman

Executive Director

18 July 1999 - 17 August 2002

Dr. Muhammad Masum

1 December 1998 - 17 July 1999

Member Profile

Dr. Muhammad Masum

Executive Director

1 December 1998 - 17 July 1999

Dr. Ahmadullah Miah

31 July 1988 - 31 August 1998

Member Profile

Dr. Ahmadullah Miah

Executive Director

31 July 1988 - 31 August 1998

Scroll to Top